Home - Awards - 2017 BATFA Awards: Full List Of Winners
2017 BATFA

2017 BATFA Awards: Full List Of Winners

The 2017 BATFA Film Awards took place at Royal Albert Hall, in London, United Kingdom. BAFTA is the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

Here’s the full list of winners.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)
WINNER: Dev Patel (Lion)
Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
I, Daniel Blake
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight
WINNER: Manchester By the Sea

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hell or High Water
Arrival
WINNER: La La Land
Nocturnal Animals
Lion

BEST ACTOR
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

BEST DIRECTOR
Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By the Sea)

BEST ACTRESS
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Amy Adams (Arrival)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Under the Shadow
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
WINNER: I, Daniel Blake
Notes on Blindness
American Honey

EE RISING STAR AWARD
Lucas Hedges
Laia Costa
WINNER: Tom Holland
Ruth Negga
Anya Taylor-Joy

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
WINNER: Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Nocturnal Animals
Doctor Strange

READ ALSO: Grammy Awards 2017 – Full List Of Winners

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Nocturnal Animals
Jackie
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Arrival

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
La La Land
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
WINNER: Jackie
Allied

BEST SOUND
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Deepwater Horizon
WINNER: Arrival
La La Land
Hacksaw Ridge

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Tough
WINNER: A Love Story
The Alan Dimension

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
Mouth of Hell
WINNER: Home
Standby
The Party
Consumed

BEST EDITING
Manchester by the Sea
WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals
Arrival

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Doctor Strange
Hail, Caesar!
Nocturnal Animals
La La Land

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Eagle Huntress
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
WINNER: 13th
Weiner
Notes on Blindness

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WINNER: Son of Saul
Julieta
Toni Erdmann
Dheepan
Mustang

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Hidden Figures
Hacksaw Ridge
Arrival
Nocturnal Animals
WINNER: Lion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Zootropolis
WINNER: Kubo and the Two Strings
Finding Dory
Moana

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Doctor Strange
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
WINNER: The Jungle Book

BEST DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
WINNER: Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
The Pass – John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)
The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)

BEST FILM
Manchester by the Sea
I, Daniel Blake
WINNER: La La Land
Arrival
Moonlight

Mel Brooks
Bafta fellowship

 

Comments

Leave a comment

Check Also

Boxing Champion

“I Will Easily Beat Nigeria’s Anthony Joshua” – Ghanaian Boxing Champion

Ghanaian Boxing Champion, Braimah Kamoko, popularly known as Bukom Banku quipped that he could “easily …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *